Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
ON-PAC Announces Primary Election Endorsements for the Oregon Legislature

Oregon Nurse-PAC is pleased to announce their list of ONA endorsed candidates running for the Oregon Legislature that will be on the ballot for the May Primary Election. ON-PAC has endorsed these pro-nursing candidates based on their voting record and support for the ONA Legislative agenda. Additional endorsements in the Governor’s race and open Legislative seats will be assessed after the Primary Election.

Lane & Surrounding Counties

Floyd Prozanski (D-Eugene) - Senate Dist. 4
Chris Edwards (D-Eugene) - Senate Dist. 7
Bruce Hanna (R-Roseburg) - House Dist. 7
Paul Holvey (D-Eugene) - House Dist. 8
Phil Barnhart (D-Eugene) - House Dist. 11
Terry Beyer (D-Springfield) - House Dist. 12
Nancy Nathanson (D-Eugene) - House Dist. 13

Mid-Willamette Valley

Jackie Winters (R-Salem) - Senate Dist. 10
Peter Courtney (D-Salem) - Senate Dist. 11
Andy Olson (R-Albany) - House Dist. 15
Sara Gelser (D-Corvallis) - House Dist. 16
Vicki Berger (R-Salem) - House Dist. 20
Brian Clem (D-Salem) - House Dist. 21
Betty Komp (D-Woodburn) - House Dist. 22
Jim Thompson (R-Dallas) - House Dist. 23

Oregon Coast

Betsy Johnson (D-Scappoose) - Senate Dist. 16
Arnie Roblan (D-Coos Bay) - House Dist. 9
Jean Cowan (D-Newport) - House Dist. 10
Brad Witt (D-Clatskanie) - House Dist. 31
Deborah Boone (D-Cannon Beach) - House Dist. 32

Westside Metro

Suzanne Bonamici (D-Beaverton) - Senate Dist. 17
Richard Devlin (D-Tualatin) - Senate Dist. 19
Tobias Read (D-Beaverton) - House Dist. 27
Jeff Barker (D-Aloha) - House Dist. 28
David Edwards (D-Hillsboro) - House Dist. 30
Mitch Greenlick (D-Portland) - House Dist. 33
Chris Harker (D-Washington County) - House Dist. 34
Mary Nolan (D-Portland) - House Dist. 36
Chris Garrett (D-Lake Oswego) - House Dist. 38

Eastside Metro

Chip Shields (D-Portland) - Senate Dist. 22
Rod Monroe (D-Portland) - Senate Dist. 24
Jules Bailey (D-Portland) - House Dist. 42
Tina Kotek (D-Portland) - House Dist. 44
Michael Dembrow (D-Portland) - House Dist. 45
Ben Cannon (D-Portland) - House Dist. 46
Jefferson Smith (D-Portland) - House Dist. 47
Nick Kahl (D-Gresham) - House Dist. 49
Greg Matthews (D-Gresham) - House Dist. 50

Clackamas County

Martha Schrader (D-Canby) - Senate Dist. 20
Bill Kennemer (R-Oregon City) - House Dist. 39
Dave Hunt (D-Clackamas County) - House Dist. 40
Carolyn Tomei (D-Milwaukie) - House Dist. 41
Michael Schaufler (D-Happy Valley) - House Dist. 48

Central & Eastern Oregon

Suzanne VanOrman (D-Hood River) - House Dist. 52
Gene Whisnant (R-Sunriver) - House Dist. 53
Judy Stiegler (D-Bend) - House Dist. 54
Greg Smith (R-Heppner) - House Dist. 57
Bob Jenson (R-Pendleton) - House Dist. 58
John Huffman (R-The Dalles) - House Dist. 59
Cliff Bentz (R-Ontario) - House Dist. 60

Southern Oregon

Alan Bates (D-Ashland) - Senate Dist. 3
Peter Buckley (D-Ashland) - House Dist. 5
Lynn Howe (D-Medford) - House Dist. 6

 

Privacy Policy

Oregon Nurses Association
18765 SW Boones Ferry Rd. Suite 200, Tualatin, OR 97062
(503) 293-0011 or 800-634-3552 (Oregon Only) E-mail:ONA@OregonRN.org